A right to move to get the case promptly dismissed.
[…] See Ch. 00-174, Laws of Florida.
To stop SLAPP lawsuits, the Florida Legislature enacted the Citizens Participation in Government Act, Chapter 00-174, Laws of Florida. The legislation—codified at section 768.295, Florida Statutes (2021)—is Florida’s Anti-SLAPP statute. The Anti-SLAPP statute “protect[s] the right in Florida to exercise the rights of free speech in connection with public issues.” Section 768.295(3) specifically provides: