Threatening to Tell Ex’s Employer That Ex Was Sleeping With Her Boss Isn’t “Obscene Harassment”
[…] The court had no occasion to resolve whether Solis’s behavior might constitute some other crime; but the court did note,

The record does not reflect any attempt by the State to amend the complaint that charged Solis with obscene harassment. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(4) (providing that a person commits harassment if, acting with the necessary intent, he “causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another”).

The post Threatening to Tell Ex’s Employer That Ex Was Sleeping With Her Boss Isn’t “Obscene Harassment” appeared first on Reason.com.