Smith’s Indictment of Trump In Florida Suggest He Won’t Bring An Insurrection Charge in D.C.
[…] Smith’s Indictment of Trump In Florida Suggest He Won’t Bring An Insurrection Charge in D.C.

The search warrant that authorized the search of Mar-A-Lago in August 2022 cited three statutes: 18 U.S.C. §§ 793(e), 1519, and 2071. Section 793(e) prohibits “unauthorized possession” of “information relating to national defense.” Section 1519 prohibits destruction or falsifications of records in a federal investigation. And Section 2071 likewise prohibits concealment or removal of certain records. Critically, a person convicted of violating Section 2071 “shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” (There’s that language again–Groundhog Day!)

If Trump were convicted of violating this statute, would he be disqualified from holding the office of the presidency?