Another Appeals Court Accuses the FDA of Committing “Surprise Switcheroo”
[…] And, as noted above, the D.C. Circuit found that the FDA has had difficulty following its own guidance about what sorts of information and analyses companies must submit when seeking product approval.

The FDA’s failure to correctly apply the public health inquiry to Fontem’s unflavored products led it to make another serious error. In its initial deficiency letter, the FDA requested certain information from Fontem, thereby indicating such information would be sufficient for the agency to approve Fontem’s products. Cf. 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(3) (providing an application denial “be accompanied by a statement informing the applicant of the measures required to remove such application from deniable form”). But in several instances, the FDA changed its tune in the denial order, reproaching Fontem for failing to provide information the agency had never explicitly sought.