Alvin Bragg’s Case Against Trump Presents a Tangle of Interacting Laws and Intent Puzzles
[…] Prosecutors suggested it was implausible that Trump actually thought he was paying Cohen for his 2017 services as a personal lawyer, and Cohen testified that Trump signed off on Weisselberg’s plan during a meeting at Trump Tower.

To prove that Trump is guilty of 34 felonies, however, the prosecution had to show that his “intent to defraud” included “an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.” Lead prosecutor Matthew Matthew Colangelo said the other crime was a violation of an obscure New York statute: Section 17-152 of the New York Election Law, which makes it a misdemeanor for “two or more persons” to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.”

Prosecutors say the “unlawful means” was Cohen’s payment to Daniels: By fronting that money, he made an excessive campaign contribution, thereby violating the Federal Election Campaign Act.