Libel Case Against Internet Sleuth / “True Crime” Podcaster, Related to Kiely Rodni Case, Can Go Forward
[…] The California Court of Appeals has recognized that a family constitutes a sufficiently small group.

The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that Upchurch’s comments regarding the GoFundMe, which was established for Kiely Rodni’s family, concern Plaintiffs as members of her family. Accordingly, taking the allegations in the First Amended Complaint as true, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have pled facts sufficient to state a claim for defamation….

Plaintiffs bring a claim against Upchurch for defamation per se in violation of California Civil Code § 46. “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: … charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime.” California Civil Code § 46.

Plaintiffs allege that Upchurch’s statements accusing them of participating in a GoFundMe scam falsely accuse them of committing acts of moral turpitude, including fraud.