Email from the school, as reported by FIRE.
[…] Email from the school, as reported by FIRE.
From the Foundation for Individual Rights and Expression letter sent today to the Twin Ridge Elementary School (Maryland):
Our concerns arise out of an April 26 email TRES sent to school staff to address confusion regarding what conduct is required during the Pledge of Allegiance. The email represented that per Maryland Education Code § 7-105(c)(3), “all students and teachers are required ‘to stand and face the flag and while standing give an approved salute and recite in unison the pledge of allegiance.'” But the email failed to mention the opt-out provision of subsection (d), which states: “Any student or teacher who wishes to be excused from the requirements of subsection (c)(3) of this section shall be excused.”