From Thursday’s Finchem v. Fontes, decided by the Arizona Court of Appeals (Judge Samuel A. Thumma, joined by Judges Michael J. Brown and Andrew M. Jacobs):
[…] He alleged no specific evidence as to how the machines malfunctioned or how the malfunctions changed the outcome. Specifically, the court found, Finchem “offered no tether” between the alleged voting “machine malfunctions and the outcome of the election he challenged here.” On this record, Finchem has not shown that the superior court erred in finding his claims were groundless.
[C.] The Superior Court Did Not Err in Finding Finchem’s Election Contest Was Not Filed in Good Faith.
The superior court found that Finchem filed this case “without substantial justification” under A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1). As applicable here, that statute declares that “‘without substantial justification’ means that the claim … is groundless and is not made in good faith.” … “Courts should evaluate the absence of good faith under § 12-349(A)(1) objectively—consistent with the Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 11 standard—which ‘is not based on whether an attorney subjectively pursues claims in good faith, but instead is judged on an objective standard of what a