From an order this Monday by Judge Kevin Castel (S.D.N.Y.) In Rusfeldt v. City of New York (just an excerpt of a long opinion):
[…] No reasonable factfinder could conclude that the waving of a rainbow flag by one Pride festivalgoer seen on a video presented a hazardous or physically offensive condition.
Rusfeldt asserts that as a matter of law there was no probable cause for his arrest. Defendants assert that as a matter of law there was probable cause for his arrest. (ECF 109 at 17-21.) The Court concludes that there are material issues of fact that preclude summary judgment.
The principal statute relied upon by the parties with respect to their probable cause arguments is N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: …
[(6)] He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or
[(7)] He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose….
Rusfeldt does not dispute that the NYPD gave him orders to leave the area, that he understood these orders, and that he did not comply with them.