2 Florida Men Who Thought They Were Freeing Illegally Caught Sharks Are Now Felons
[…] They challenged their convictions on the grounds that the jury instructions included a broad, counterintuitive definition of stealing that did not require an intent to use Taylor’s gear for their own benefit. Last September, a three-judge panel of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit rejected that challenge. Moore and Mansell are now asking the full appeals court to reverse that decision and correct the flagrant injustice of treating them as federal felons based on an honest, well-intentioned error.

Moore and Mansell were convicted under 18 USC 661, which applies to someone who “takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another” within “the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”