The Dormant Commerce Clause, Social Media Platforms, and Restrictions on Political Discrimination
[…] [12]. To be sure, the social media company may want to delete the material for its own ideological reasons, while CNN’s not putting up closed captioning likely stemmed mostly from a concern about cost and risk of error. But while that might conceivably make a difference in the First Amendment analysis of the two laws, it shouldn’t affect the Dormant Commerce Clause analysis.

[13]. Tex. Stat. § 143A.002(a) bans platforms from censoring “a user’s expression, or a user’s ability to receive the expression of another person based on” the user’s or another person’s viewpoint. Tex. Stat. § 143A.004(a) provides that this applies “to a user who,” among other things, “shares or receives expression in this state.” and Tex.