Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3) bans gun possession by anyone “who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance,” including marijuana; the ban applies not just while a person is intoxicated, but also while the person is sober. Today’s decision in U.S. v. Daniels, written by Judge Jerry Smith and joined by Judges Stephen Higginson and Don Willett, holds that this violates the Second Amendment: