Will the Supreme Court Let Sylvia Gonzalez Sue the Political Enemies Who Engineered Her Arrest?
[…] Gonzalez then handed the petition to the mayor,” who “volunteered to Gonzalez that she ‘probably picked it up by mistake.'”

That was not the end of the matter. Trevino and Police Chief John Siemens, Rapelye’s allies, used the briefly missing petition as the basis for a criminal investigation that took nearly two months. “Three weeks into the unfruitful investigation,” Gonzalez’s petition says, Siemens “deputized an attorney and his friend,” Alexander Wright, “to take over as a ‘special detective.'” A month later, Wright filed an arrest affidavit that charged Gonzalez with violating Section 37.10(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code, which applies to someone who “intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record.”

Contrary to Gonzalez’s claim that she accidentally picked up the petition, Wright alleged that she deliberately moved it. He implied that she was worried about complaints that she had collected signatures “under false pretenses.”