Florida Appellate Court Disqualifies Judge in Gender-Tradition Child Removal Case
[…] See § 1014.04(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2023) (granting a parent “[t]he right to make health care decisions for his or her minor child, unless otherwise prohibited by law.”). Moreover, the father’s opposition not only to gender transition before adulthood, but also to any form of sex-reassignment treatment, is not prohibited by Florida law. Rather, preventing the child from undergoing any form of sex-reassignment treatment is consistent with Florida law, which prohibits minors from undergoing such treatment. See § 456.52(1), Fla. Stat. (2023) (“Sex-reassignment prescriptions and procedures are prohibited for patients younger than 18 years of age,” except in limited circumstances.).

To an objectively reasonable person, the trial judge’s pre-hearing remarks were antagonistic to the father and his right to direct the child’s upbringing and moral or religious training.