Each of these complaints was dismissed, with detailed opinions explaining why. Yet the complaint against Judge Vaden continues. Why?
[…] I can’t tell you. That information is confidential. And I think it is safe to say that Judge Vaden has not withheld confidentiality. The fact that he authorized his counsel to make the case public should support that conclusion. So it is the Chief Judge of the Seventh Circuit and/or Chief Justice Roberts, who is keeping this case on the down-low.
Some more information may be helpful. The Court of International Trade is an Article III court. Judges are nominated by the President, are confirmed by the Senate, and serve during “good behavior.” But 28 U.S.C. § 251 mandates the political affiliation of federal judges:
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, nine judges who shall constitute a court of record to be known as the United States Court of International Trade. Not more than five of such judges shall be from the same political party. The court is a court established under article III of the Constitution of the United States.
In general, there may not be Obama or Trump judges. But Judge Mark Barnett, by statute, was an Obama judge. And Judge Stephen Vaden, by statute, was a Trump judge. (I tend to think this statute is an unconstitutional constraint on the President’s appointing power–the Senate can just withhold consent for a judge of the wrong party–but that is a matter for another day.) Chief Justice Roberts was certainly aware of this fact. And he was aware of prior dismissal orders by the Fifth and Eleventh Circuits. And, Chief Justice Roberts was under no obligation to transfer the complaint. You may recall that Roberts’s rejected the transfer request from Chief Judge Srinivasan regarding Judge Griffith. Yet, Roberts let this case go forward here. Roberts could have transferred the case to the Fifth or Eleventh Circuits, which already resolved these issues. But he picked the Seventh Circuit.
What exactly are the proceedings before the Seventh Circuit? Confidential. I hope Judge Vaden is relieved of this complaint as soon as practicable. And Chief Judge Barnett of the Court of International Trade, and Chief Justice Roberts, should think very carefully of why this case is any different than the prior cases from Texas and Georgia.
You may not care very much about this dispute, or the Court of International Trade.