Man’s Assault Claim Against Woman Who Defended Man’s Ex-Girlfriend Loses to Defense-of-Others Defense
[…] And the court held that the defendant could recover her attorney fees and other litigation costs:

In Pennsylvania, when a defendant “uses force … in the protection of other persons” and “prevails in a civil action,” “the court shall award reasonable expenses to the” defendant. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8340.2(a)(1)-(2), (b). Based on that cost-shifting provision, Hanoch requests an additional fourteen days to submit a petition under the statute detailing “attorney fees, expert witness fees, court costs and compensation for loss of income.” Id. at § 8340.2(b).

León argues that the cost-shifting statute does not apply, because he has not brought a battery claim, so there is no use of force at issue here.