Cert petition in Georgia adult-entertainment tax case
[…] Playtime Theatres, Inc., 475 U.S. 41 (1986)?

Statutory Provisions Involved

Ga. Code Ann. § 15-21-201(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1)    “Adult entertainment establishment” means any place of business or commercial establishment where alcoholic beverages of any kind are sold, possessed, or consumed wherein:

(A)   The entertainment or activity therein consists of nude or substantially nude persons dancing with or without music or engaged in movements of a sexual nature or movements simulating sexual intercourse, oral copulation, sodomy, or masturbation . . . .

Ga. Code Ann. § 15-21-209 provides, in relevant part:

(a)    By April 30 of each calendar year, each adult entertainment establishment shall pay to the commissioner of revenue a state operation assessment equal to the greater of 1 percent of the previous calendar year’s gross revenue or $5,000.00. This state assessment shall be in addition to any other fees and assessments required by the county or municipality authorizing the operation of an adult entertainment business. . . .

(c)    The assessments collected pursuant to this Code section shall be remitted to the Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children Fund Commission, to be deposited into the Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children Fund.

Statement